Privacy Policy

Revision Date: May 28, 2015

We know that your privacy is important to you. It is important to us. So, please read our Privacy Policy. Providing your personal information is always voluntary however, note that without certain information, we may be unable to provide our merchandise or services. If you provide your personal information, we will consider this your consent to our use. However, we will respect your preferences as to whether and how you'd like us to communicate with you and you may modify your preferences online or by contacting a Customer Service representative. If you opt-out of receiving marketing information from us, we may still contact you concerning your specific transactions and communications with us.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

We may collect personal information, including your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, text message address, transaction information, credit or debit card information, birth month or other demographic information. We may collect this information when you:

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use the personal information we collect to:

HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may share your personal information in the following ways:

COOKIES

Our site uses "cookies" which are small data files stored on your computer's hard drive or mobile device when you visit a site. Cookies may be used in a variety of ways which enhance and personalize your online browsing and shopping experience. For instance, cookies allow us to remember what's in your shopping cart, recognize you when you return to our site, track your orders, and monitor and maintain information about your visits. You may set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you receive cookies. If you do not accept cookies however, you will not be able to access your account information or make purchases online.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. Session ID cookies make it easier for you to navigate our Sites. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser where as a persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Sites, but your ability to use some areas of our Sites, such as surveys, will be limited.

Please note that, similar to Log Files, the use of cookies does not typically result in the disclosure of personal information. Rather, the information collected is non personal in nature and often includes items such as your IP address, internet domain, web browser and operating system.

LOG FILES

As is true of most websites, we gather certain non Personal Information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data. We link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information. We use a third-party tracking service that tracks non-Personal Information about visitors to our Sites in the aggregate. We may use this information to analyze trends, to administer our Sites, to track users' movements around our Sites and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

TRACKING PIXELS

We also employ a software technology called clear gifs, that help us better manage content on our Sites by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers' Personal Information.

We may use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

THIRD PARTY ADS

We use a third party provider to place our internet ads. The provider may collect anonymous information about your visits to our site and your interaction with our products and services. The provider may also use information about your visits to this and other sites to target advertisements for merchandise and services. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag which is industry standard technology used by most major websites. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. The provider does not know your name, address, phone number, email address or any of your other personally identifiable information.

BULLETIN BOARDS/CHAT ROOMS/BLOGS

If you use a bulletin board, chat room or blog on our Sites, you should be aware that, by their nature, any Personal Information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. You have full control and discretion as to the information you choose to submit on these portions of our Sites. We are not responsible for the Personal Information you choose to submit in these forums.

SECURITY

We use various technologies and processes to protect your information. Information such as your credit or debit card account number is transmitted through a secure server using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. Note however that absolute security can never be guaranteed. We will never request your credit card or other personal information by email. If you receive an email that appears to be a request from us for personal information, do not respond as this may be a "phishing" scam designed to steal your information. Never include your credit or debit card number or other sensitive information in an email as it is not a secure means of transmitting information. We will only request such information during secure transactions at our site.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our site may contain links to sites owned by third parties. Please review the privacy policy of any site you access through our site as we are not responsible for a third party's privacy policy or practices.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our site is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. The child's parent or guardian should contact us if we have inadvertently collected such personal information and we will delete it from our files.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

If you are located outside of the United States, please note that this site is hosted on our computer servers in the United States. Your use of this site or submission of personal information will constitute your consent to the transfer of personal information outside of your home country. We abide by the safe harbor framework set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information collected from the European Union.

NOTICE FOR CANADIAN RESIDENTS

You may refuse to provide your consent permitting us to use, obtain or disclose your Personal Information for any purpose by refusing to provide that information to us. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions. We will accommodate your request within a reasonable time but such accommodation may limit our ability to effectively serve you. However, if you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact our customer service representatives as provided for herein. Unless otherwise indicated by you, we will assume that we have your consent to collect, use and distribute your Personal Information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Upon request and subject to a reasonable fee, we will provide you with access to your information which we have collected. For a copy of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act or to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

POLICY CHANGES

If our Privacy Policy changes, we will post the changes to our site with the date of revision. Your continued use of our site will constitute your agreement with our revised Privacy Policy. Please also note that our Privacy Policy is incorporated into our site's Terms of Use.

UPDATING AND MODIFYING YOUR COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES

If you wish to update your information or do not wish to be contacted via email, direct mail and/or telephone, please contact Customer Service. Provide your exact name and postal or email address so that we may identify you accurately. You may also "unsubscribe" from our email by using the link provided at the bottom of each email. If you ask us to remove you from marketing lists, we will maintain you on a "do not contact" list to ensure that we continue to honor your request. It may take up to 10 days to process your "do not email" request. It may take up to 8 weeks to process your "do not mail" request because mailings are planned long in advance. If you purchase online, we will continue to confirm your order and shipment status via email, postal address or telephone. If you change your mind about choices you've previously made, make changes contact Customer Service.

CONTACT US

Legacy Education Alliance, Inc.
1612 E. Cape Coral Parkway
Cape Coral, FL 33904
Tel: 239-542-0643

Rich Dad Education Limited
300 Trowers Road, Unit #5
Woodbridge, ON L4L 5Z9
Tel: 800-288-8015

Legacy Education Alliance, Inc.
Parkshot House, 5 Kew Road
Richmond, TW9 2PR
Tel: 0208 996 6700